POWERED BY RELENTLESS, DJ MAG AWARDS ANNOUNCE THEIR FIRST WAVE OF ARTISTS

November 23, 2017

After announcing the nominees for the annual Best of British poll, we’re now revealing the first wave of artists to perform at DJ Mag’s Best of British Awards powered by Relentless.

Special Request and our favourite northern duo, Solardo are amongst them, they’ll be joined by DJ Haus, Seb Zito, DJ Boring and Doorly.

Considered a massive annual celebration of the UK underground, the awards will take place at EGG LDN on Thursday 14th December 2017. If you want to be part of it, you can buy your tickets now, priced at just 5£. From every ticket sold 2£ will be donated to UNICEF.

If you haven’t voted yet, don’t worry; you have until the 2nd of December to pick your favourite artists. Here are the nominees: Vote Now!

 

Best DJ

Ben UFO

Dax J

Denis Sulta

Enzo Siragusa

Hannah Wants

 

Best DJ Duo

 Bicep

 Dense & Pika

 Dusky

 Sasha & John Digweed

 Solardo

 

Breakthrough DJ

 Archie Hamilton

 Jay Clarke

 Mollie Collins

 Or:la

 Saoirse

 

Best Resident DJ

 Coco Cole, My House

 DJ Harvey, Pikes Ibiza

 Lo Shea, Hope Works

 Seb Zito, FUSE

 Terry Francis, Fabric 

 

Best Live Act

 Clark

 Mr. G

 Overmono

 Paula Temple

 Ross From Friends

 

Best Instrumental Ensemble

 Goldie & The Heritage Ensemble

 Haçienda Classical

 Pete Tong Presents Ibiza Classics

 Sasha Refracted: Live

 The Symphonic Sounds Of Back To Basics

 

Best Producer

Fort Romeau

Four Tet

 Maya Jane Coles

 Radioactive Man

 Special Request

 

Breakthrough Producer

 Dead Man's Chest

 DJ Boring

 East End Dubs

 Kelly Lee Owens

 Latmun

 

Best Label

 Cin Cin

 Classic Music Company

 Livity Sound

 Metalheadz

 Ninja Tune

 

Breakthrough Label

 6dimensions

 Astrophonica

 Hot Haus Recs

 Technicolour

 Warehouse Music

 

Best Large club

 Egg, London

 Fabric, London

 Ministry of Sound, London

 Motion, Bristol

 The Rainbow Venues, Birmingham

 

Best Small Club

 Corsica Studios, London

 Hope Works, Sheffield

 Sub Club, Glasgow

 The Arch, Brighton

 The Blackbox, Birmingham

 

Best Club Event

 Artwork Presents Art's House

 Meat Free

 Rupture

 Spearhead Presents

 Superstition 

 

Best Club Series

 Andy C XOYO

 In:Motion

 Printworks Issue

 The Hydra: In Stereo

 The Warehouse Project

 

Best Dance Festival

 Field Day

 Hospitality In The Park

 Junction 2

 South West Four

 The Social 

 

Best Boutique Dance Festival

 Farr

 Field Maneuvers

 Gottwood

 Houghton

 Lost Village

 

Best Album

 Call Super 'Arpo' [Houndstooth]

 Ikonika 'Distractions' [Hyperdub]

 Maya Jane Coles 'Take Flight' [I/AM/ME x SKINT]

 Special Request 'Belief System' [Houndstooth]

 Zed Bias 'Different Response' [Exit Records]

 

Best Compilation

 'Defected Presents DJ Haus In The House' [Defected]

 Erol Alkan ‘Reworks Volume 1’ [Phantasy Sound]

 'Fabriclive 91: Special Request' [Fabric Records]

 'Fabriclive 94: Midland' [Fabric Records]

 'Moxie Presents Volume Three' [On Loop] 

 

Best Track

 Bicep 'Glue' [Ninja Tune]

 Camelphat & Elderbrook 'Cola' [Defected]

 Floating Points 'Ratio' [Pluto Records]

 Four Tet 'Planet' [Text Records]

 Tom Demac 'Sink Or Swim' [Hypercolour] 

 

Best Remix

 KH 'Question' [Text Records]

 Mathew Jonson 'Decompression (dB's Raw Edit)' [Freedom Engine]

 Mumdance & Logos 'Move Your Body (Perc & Truss Remix)' [Tectonic Recordings]

 Sam Binga feat. Warrior Queen 'Wasted Days (Sully Remix)' [SBSLS]

 Trance Wax 'Trance 5' [Trance Wax]

 

Best MC

 AJ Tracey

 Blackeye MC

 Jam Baxter

 Little Simz

 Sense MC

 

Soldier of the Scene

 Billy 'Daniel' Bunter

 Bryan Gee

 Danny Rampling

 Luke Solomon

 Storm

 

Best DJ Mag Bunker Set

 Benton (BBS)

 Fracture & Neptune (First Birthday)

 Hatcha (Hatcha & Friends)

 Philth (Dispatch Recordings)

 Stretch & Double O (AKO Beatz)

 

Best DJ Mag HQ Set

 Alan Fitzpatrick

 Artwork

 Carl Cox

 DJ Yoda

 Mark System

 Vote Now!